Search FrenshipBand.com

Tiger Band - A Tradition of Excellence

The award-winning Frenship High School Band has a long Tradition of Excellence, and strives each school year to build upon this tradition.

2009-2010

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • Denver City Marching Festival - Outstanding Class 4A Band
  • High Plains Marching Festival - Grand Champion
  • West Texas Auxiliary Championships - 1st Place 4A Twirling Line, Outstanding Large School Twirling Line, 1st Place 4A Flag Line, Outstanding Large School Flag Line, 1st Place 4A Drum Line, Outstanding Large School Drum Line, Outstanding Percussion Ensemble, Outstanding Drum Major Soloist, Grand Champion
  • UIL Area Marching Contest
  • UIL Texas State Marching Contest
  • Texas All-State Band Membership (Omar Haney, Tenor Saxophone)
  • UIL Concert - Division 1 (Concert Band, Symphonic Band, Honor Band)
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1 (Concert Band, Symphonic Band, Honor Band)
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award (Concert Band, Symphonic Band, Honor Band)
  • Greater Southwest Music Festival - Outstanding Large High School Band (Honor Band), Outstanding Jazz Band (Jazz I)

2008-2009

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • Denver City Marching Festival - Outstanding Class 4A Band, Runner-up Overall
  • West Texas Auxiliary Championships - Outstanding Drum Majors, Outstanding Color Guard, Grand Champion Award
  • UIL Concert - Division 1 (Symphonic Band, Honor Band)
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1 (Symphonic Band, Honor Band)
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award - Division 1 (Symphonic Band, Honor Band)
  • TMEA Region Champion

2007-2008

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • Denver City Marching Festival - Outstanding Color Guard, First Division Award
  • West Texas Auxiliary Championships - Outstanding Drum Majors, Outstanding Twirling Line, Outstanding Color Guard, Grand Champion Award
  • UIL Area Marching Contest
  • Texas All-State Band Membership (Dalton Claybrook, trumpet; Tristan Plaut, flute)
  • UIL Concert - Division 1 (Concert Band, Symphonic Band, Honor Band)
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1 (Concert Band, Symphonic Band, Honor Band)
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award - Division 1 (Concert Band, Symphonic Band, Honor Band)
  • Greater Southwest Music Festival - Outstanding Large High School Band (Honor Band)
  • Texas State Solo Contest - Outstanding Soloist Award (Tristan Plaut, Flute; Joey Perez, Flute)

2006-2007

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • West Texas Auxiliary Championships - Outstanding Drum Majors, Outstanding Twirling Line, Grand Champion Award
  • Texas All-State Band Membership (Kyle Cameron, Trumpet, McKinzie Morgan, flute, Dalton Claybrook, Trumpet)
  • UIL Concert - Division 1 (Honor Band)
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1 (Honor Band)
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award (Honor Band)
  • TMEA Region Champion
  • Greater Southwest Music Festival - Outstanding Large High School Band (Honor Band)
  • Texas State Solo Contest - Outstanding Soloist Award (McKinzie Morgan, Flute)

2005-2006

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • West Texas Auxiliary Championships - Outstanding Drum Majors, Grand Champion Award
  • UIL Area Marching Contest
  • UIL Texas State Marching Contest
  • Texas All-State Band Membership (Matt Edwards, Trumpet; Travis Treadwell, Trombone; McKinzie Morgan, Flute; Jaymes Montague, Percussion; Justin Robinett, Percussion; Chase Gilmore, Bass Trombone; Kyle Cameron, Trumpet, Mason Plaut, Trumpet, Jeff Crabtree, Trumpet; Melissa Edwards, Flute)
  • UIL Concert - Division 1 (Honor Band)
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1 (Honor Band)
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award (Honor Band)

2004-2005

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • Tall Cities Marching Festival (Midland, TX) - Outstanding Color Guard, Outstanding Class 4A Band
  • West Texas Auxiliary Championships - Outstanding Drum Majors, Outstanding Color Guard, Grand Champion Award
  • Texas All-State Band Membership (Matt Edwards, Trumpet; Travis Treadwell, Trombone; Stephanie Cooksey, Piccolo; McKenzie Morgan, Flute; Rachael Buchanan, Bb Clarinet; Elizabeth Berger, Bb Clarinet; Kyle Billett, Percussion; Melissa Edwards, Flute)
  • UIL Concert - Division 1 (Honor Band)
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1 (Honor Band)
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award (Honor Band)
  • TMEA Region Champion

2003-2004

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • Tall Cities Marching Festival (Midland, TX) - Outstanding Drum Line, Outstanding Drum Majors, Outstanding Class 4A Band, Grand Champion
  • West Texas Auxiliary Championships - Outstanding Drum Majors, Outstanding Twirlers, Outstanding Color Guard, Grand Champion Award
  • UIL Area Marching Contest
  • UIL Texas State Marching Contest
  • Texas All-State Band Membership (Darek Templeton, Tuba; Austin Cooper, Horn; Matt Edwards, Trumpet; Travis Treadwell, trombone; Stephanie Cooksey, Piccolo; McKenzie Morgan, Flute)
  • UIL Concert - Division 1 (Honor Band)
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1 (Honor Band)
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award (Honor Band)
  • Gulf Coast Showcase of Music (South Padre Island, TX) - Outstanding Class 4A Band, Outstanding Soloist (Austin Cooper, Horn)

2002-2003

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • Tall Cities Marching Festival (Midland, TX) - Outstanding Drum Line, Outstanding Drum Majors, Outstanding Class 4A Band, Grand Champion
  • West Texas Auxiliary Championships - Outstanding Drum Majors, Outstanding Twirlers, Grand Champion Award
  • Texas All-State Band Membership (Sean Pace, Bassoon; Amber Hendricks, Flute; Tyler Dawson, Percussion; Austin Cooper, Horn, Rachael Buchanan, Bb Clarinet; Matt Edwards, Trumpet)
  • UIL Concert - Division 1 (Honor Band)
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1 (Honor Band)
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award (Honor Band)
  • TMEA Region Champion
  • TMEA Area Champion
  • TMEA State Honor Band Finalist
  • Orange Blossom Showcase of Music 2003 (Orlando, FL) - Outstanding Class 4A Band, Outstanding Jazz Band, Grand Champion Award, Outstanding Soloists (Amber Hendricks, Flute; Matt Edwards, Trumpet)
  • Texas State Solo Contest - Outstanding Soloist Award (Amber Hendricks, Flute)

2001-2002

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • West Texas Auxiliary Championships - Outstanding Drum Majors, Outstanding Twirlers, Grand Champion Award
  • UIL Area Marching Contest
  • UIL Texas State Marching Contest
  • Texas All-State Band Membership (Sean Pace, Bassoon; Dusty Jones, Trumpet; Dustin Venegas, Bass Trombone; John Paul Landin, Trombone; Melissa Edwards, Piccolo)
  • UIL Concert - Division 1 (Honor Band)
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1 (Honor Band)
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award (Honor Band)
  • Rocky Mountain Concert Festival (Durango, CO) - Outstanding Concert Band, Outstanding Jazz Band, First Division Award (Jazz Band, Honor Band)
  • Texas State Solo Contest - Outstanding Soloist Award (Dusty Jones, Trumpet)

2000-2001

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • Denver City Marching Festival - Outstanding Color Guard, First Division Award
  • Texas Tech Marching Festival - Outstanding Color Guard, Outstanding Class 4A Band, Outstanding Overall Band
  • West Texas Auxiliary Championships - Outstanding Drum Line, Outstanding Drum Majors, Outstanding Twirlers, Grand Champion Award
  • State Champion Scholastic NTCA Winterguard
  • Texas All-State Band Membership (Sean Pace, Bassoon; Darek Templeton, Tuba; Chris Wisely, Bass Trombone, Dusty Jones, Trumpet; John Martin Gonzales, Trumpet)
  • UIL Concert - Division 1 (Symphonic Band, Honor Band)
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1 (Symphonic Band, Honor Band)
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award (Symphonic Band, Honor Band)
  • TMEA Region Champion
  • TMEA Area Champion
  • TMEA State Honor Band Finalist
  • Tropic of Texas Music Festival - Division 1 (Honor Band)

1999-2000

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • Denver City Marching Festival - Outstanding Color Guard, Outstanding Drum Line, Outstanding Band Award
  • Texas Tech Marching Festival - Outstanding Color Guard, Outstanding Class 4A Band
  • West Texas Auxiliary Championships - Outstanding Drum Line, Outstanding Drum Majors, Outstanding Twirlers, Grand Champion Award
  • UIL Area Marching Contest
  • UIL Texas State Marching Contest
  • Texas All-State Band Membership (Amber Hendricks, Flute; Joy Harris, Percussion; Sean Pace, Bassoon; Jessica Romo, Alto Saxophone)
  • UIL Concert - Division 1 (Symphonic Band, Honor Band)
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1 (Symphonic Band, Honor Band)
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award (Symphonic Band, Honor Band)
  • Musicfest Orlando, Florida - First Divsion Award (Honor Band)

1998-1999

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • Denver City Marching Festival - Outstanding Drum Line, First Division Award
  • Texas Tech Marching Festival - Outstanding Drum Line
  • West Texas Auxiliary Championships - Outstanding Drum Line, Outstanding Drum Majors, Outstanding Twirlers, Grand Champion Award
  • Texas All-State Band Membership (Rachel Pharr, Percussion; Kristin Slaten, Clarinet)
  • UIL Concert - Division 1 (Symphonic Band, Honor Band)
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1 (Symphonic Band, Honor Band)
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award (Symphonic Band, Honor Band)
  • TMEA Region Champion
  • TMEA Area Champion
  • TMEA State Honor Band Finalist

1997-1998

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • UIL Area Marching Contest
  • UIL Concert - Division 1 (Concert Band, Wind Ensemble)
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1 (Concert Band, Wind Ensemble)
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award (Concert Band, Wind Ensemble)
  • Bluebonnet Band Festival - Outstanding Band in Class (Wind Ensemble)

1996-1997

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • Texas All-State Band Membership (Nathan Freeman, Percussion)
  • UIL Concert - Division 1 (Concert Band, Symphonic Band, Wind Ensemble)
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1 (Concert Band, Symphonic Band, Wind Ensemble)
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award (Concert Band, Symphonic Band, Wind Ensemble)
  • TMEA Region Champion
  • TMEA Area Champion
  • TMEA State Honor Band Finalist
  • Winter Park Ski-Music Festival - Outstanding Band in Class (Symphonic Band, Wind Ensemble)
  • Texas State Solo Contest - Outstanding Soloist Award (Janae Oldham, Flute)

1995-1996

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • UIL Area Marching Contest
  • UIL Concert - Division 1 (Concert Band, Symphonic Band)
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1 (Concert Band, Symphonic Band)
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award (Concert Band, Symphonic Band)

1994-1995

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • Texas All-State Band Membership (Carolyn Parks, Flute)
  • UIL Concert - Division 1 (Concert Band, Symphonic Band)
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1 (Concert Band, Symphonic Band)
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award (Concert Band, Symphonic Band)
  • Big D Classic Band Festival - Outstanding Band in Class (Concert Band, Symphonic Band)
  • Texas State Solo Contest - Outstanding Soloist Award (Carolyn Parks, Flute)

1993-1994

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • UIL Concert - Division 1
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award
  • Bluebonnet Band Festival - Outstanding Band in Class (Symphonic Band)

1990-1991

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • UIL Sight-reading - Divison 1

1989-1990

  • UIL Concert - Division 1

1988-1989

  • UIL Marching - Division 1

1987-1988

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1

1986-1987

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • UIL Concert - Division 1

1985-1986

  • UIL Concert - Division 1
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1

1984-1985

  • UIL Concert - Division 1
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1

1983-1984

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • UIL Concert - Division 1
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award

1982-1983

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • UIL Concert - Division 1

1980-1981

  • UIL Concert - Division 1
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1

1979-1980

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • UIL Concert - Division 1
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award

1978-1979

  • UIL Marching - Division 1

1977-1978

  • UIL Marching - Division 1

1976-1977

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • UIL Concert - Division 1
  • UIL Sight-reading - Division 1
  • UIL Sweepstakes Award

1974-1975

  • UIL Marching - Division 1

1973-1974

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • UIL Concert - Division 1

1972-1973

  • UIL Marching - Division 1

1971-1972

  • UIL Marching - Division 1
  • UIL Concert - Division 1

Other Showcase Concerts

  • Memorial Concert (Pearl Harbor, HI) - March 2010
  • Carnegie Youth Concert Series at Bass Hall (Dallas, TX) - April 2009
  • Patriotic Concert at the Colorado State Capital Building (Denver, CO) - April 2008
  • Patriotic Concert at Epcot Center (Orlando, FL) - April 2007
  • Ozark Showcase of Music (Branson, MO) - April 2006
  • Memorial Concert (Pearl Harbor, HI) - June 2005

Band Booster Newsletter

* indicates required

More Ways to Connect

Check us out on the following services:

Frenship Band Boosters PO Box 202 Wolfforth, TX 79382